Skip to Content

  • search
Meritas Health is part of North Kansas City Hospital

View Additional Section Content

About Meritas Health

About UsAs a premier network of healthcare providers, Meritas Health has been serving Kansas City’s Northland community for over 20 years offering patient care services for all aspects of life from pregnancy to birth, pediatric and primary care, specialty and surgical care, as well as occupational and rehabilitation medicine.

Established in 1994, Meritas Health is a wholly-owned subsidiary of North Kansas City Hospital, a 451 licensed bed, acute care facility located in North Kansas City, Missouri. 

Meritas Health, a multi-specialty group has 30 medical clinics located primarily in Clay and Platte counties and is comprised of more than 135 physicians and advanced practitioners with nearly 350 employees.  Meritas Health is the largest network of physicians in the Kansas City Northland.

Physician Specialties include: Internal Medicine, Family Medicine, Pediatrics, Geriatric Medicine, Cardiology, Pulmonary, Neurology, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Endocrinology, Ear/Nose/Throat, Palliative Care, General and Trauma Surgery, Neurosurgery, Psychiatry, Occupational Medicine and Worker’s Rehabilitation.

Our name, Meritas Health, represents our guiding principle of superior quality and commitment to service.  Meritas Health remains passionate about the very purpose that created it in the first place – providing compassionate care by the best physicians to make a difference in the lives of patients, employees and the communities we serve.

Primary Care Clinics:
Formerly Known As:
Meritas Health Briarcliff Briarcliff Medical Associates
Meritas Health Complementary and Internal Medicine Northland Integrative & Internal Medicine
Meritas Health Foxwood Foxwood Family Medicine
Meritas Health Gashland Gashland Clinic
Meritas Health North Kansas City North Kansas City Internal Medicine
Meritas Health Oakview Northland Internal Medicine
Meritas Health Park Plaza Kimball and Associates
Meritas Health Pediatrics Northland Pediatric Associates
Meritas Health Platte City Platte Medical Clinic
Meritas Health Platte Woods Parkville Family Practice
Specialty Care Clinics:
Formerly Known As:
Meritas Health Cardiology Northland Cardiology
Meritas Health Comprehensive Surgical Specialists Heartland Surgical Associates
Meritas Health ENT Kansas City Metropolitan ENT
Meritas Health Neurology Northland Neurological Associates
Meritas Health Obstetrics & Gynecology Myers, Fitch, Riojas Women’s Clinic
Meritas Health Occupational Medicine North Kansas City Occupational Medicine & Worker’s Rehab
Meritas Health Pavilion for Women Heartland Women’s Health Care
Meritas Health Pulmonary Medicine Pulmonary Medicine Associates
Meritas Health Surgery & Trauma Specialists Northland General Surgery

About Us